Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect the personal information we collect when visitors interact with our website www.madewild.co.nz.

We respect and protect the privacy of individuals and do not collect or manage any personal data unless it has been provided to us voluntarily by the individual concerned.
We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law or protect our rights.
We only collect such information insofar as is necessary to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us.

Personal information we collect

If you register on our website, we store the information you provide in your user profile. This may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, address. All users can see, edit, or delete
this information at any time (except you cannot change their username). The Website Administrator can also see and edit this information.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password.

When you fill in our newsletter or contact form on our website, we collect the data that you input into the form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. The information you submit is also sent as email messages that only we at Made Wild can access.

How we use personal information

For registered users, we use your personal information to enable you to log in to our website. Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • set up your account for our store;
  • screen logins for potential risk or fraud;
  • send you information about your account, such as password reset details;
  • populate your checkout for future orders; and
  • provide you with information relating to our products or services if you choose to receive them.

For users who make an order on our website, we use your personal information to fulfil your order (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • send you information about your order;
  • respond to your requests, including refunds;
  • process your payments and prevent fraud;
  • invite your feedback about the products you are recieving; and
  • comply with any legal obligations we have.

Contact form information is used solely for customer service purposes. We do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Newsletter subscription form submissions are used solely for providing you with our email newsletter containing information about our products and services from time to time.

Security of your information

The aforementioned personal information is stored in our database on our hosting server.

Made Wild takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access of personal data and information.

Our systems are designed to best industry standards to protect your data from error, loss and unauthorized access. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data such as SSL.

Only authorised website administrators have access to your information.

We do not hold or store your credit card or payment information.

Cookies

We never use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart contents while you’re browsing our website.

You are able to delete, block or restrict cookies using the settings in your web browser, but please note that you will not be able to access some website functions such as the Made Wild login area, and shopping cart without them. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third-Party Cookies

We embed third-party content on our website, such as social media feeds. This content is not held on our website. The suppliers that host this content may set cookies on your computer or mobile device when you visit pages containing this type of content. These are known as third-party cookies and are delivered on behalf of third-party suppliers. While we constantly monitor our website to ensure embedded content functions correctly, ultimately this content and any resulting cookies (including their names) are subject to change at no notice, and are beyond the control of Made Wild. Please visit the third-party provider’s cookies policy if you have any concerns.

If you subscribe to our Newsletter, when you interact with our email Newsletters, our mailing provider Mailchimp we may collect information about your device and interaction with the email. Mailchimp may use cookies, pixels and web beacons to collect this information. For further information about how Mailchimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies, please see the Mailchimp Cookie Policy page.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how customers use our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect device information from our visitors. This information is anonymised and not personally identifiable. Please see the ‘Google Analytics’ section below for further information about the device information collected by Google Analytics.

You can opt-out of third-party cookies by setting your browser to deny third-party cookies.

Sharing your personal and device information

Payment information

Your credit card and payment information is handled and processed by our third party payment gateway providers Paypal and Stripe, on their secure payment platforms. Paypal and Stripe adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. The industry leading PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and our payment gateway providers.

Personal information required to process or support order payment, such as the purchase total and billing information is also transmitted securely to Paypal and Stripe via SSL.

Paypal and Stripe have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read the Paypal and
Stripe privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.

Mailchimp

If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, the email address you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp, our mailing list provider. Your email address is used to provide you with our newsletter and is in accordance with MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at anytime by, following the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any Newsletter email, or by emailing [email protected] with “Unsubscribe” in the subject area.

Google Analytics

We share your device information with Google Analytics to help us ensure our website is meeting the needs of its users and to make improvements where needed.

The information collected includes: IP address, browser type, pages visited, screen resolution, location, and language. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about the website visitors and all information is anonymised. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. Google has its own Privacy Policy which covers how it uses your data: view the Google Privacy Policy. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Finally, we may also be required to share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Summary of your rights under the GDPR

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil an order through our website, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests. Please also note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

Data Retention, Correction and Deletion

We store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we generally keep contact forms information for six months, and purchase information for 10 years.

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have rights to access and correct the personal information you provide to us.

You can also request to have your data deleted by contacting us at [email protected] Please be aware that doing so may affect your ability to interact with our website, and our ability to provide services to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, please email us at [email protected].

Made Wild Arrow

Wordpress Logo